Waxhaw NC Luxury Real Estate | 2026 Estate Living Guide


 Luxury estate home in Waxhaw NC on multi-acre lot at golden hour, representative of $2M+ Union County market
Waxhaw NC Luxury Real Estate | 2026 Estate Living Guide

By Mitch Boraski, MBA

Last updated: May 14, 2026

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: WAXHAW NC LUXURY MARKET

  • Price Range: Waxhaw luxury inventory spans $1.5M to $8M, with the active sweet spot at $1.8M–$3.2M and estate-tier transactions clustering in the $3.5M–$6M range.
  • Acreage Advantage: Waxhaw is the only Union County luxury submarket where 3–10 acre estate lots are widely available at this price tier — Marvin and Weddington run tighter at 1–3 acres.
  • School Districts: Served by Cuthbertson(top 5% in NC) and Marvin Ridge(top 2% in NC) — the strongest public school combination in the Charlotte metro.
  • Appreciation: 9.4% annualized over five years — approximately 1.8 points above the Mecklenburg County luxury tier.
  • Tax Advantage: Union County effective property tax rate is approximately 0.69% — lower than Mecklenburg's 0.83%, saving roughly $3,500 annually per $1M of home value.
  • Top Neighborhoods: Longview, Stratford on the Lake, Skyecroft, Providence Downs South, Cureton, and the custom estate corridor along Marvin Road and Waxhaw-Marvin Road.

SHORT ANSWER


Waxhaw NC luxury real estate ranges from $1.5M to $8M in 2026, with median luxury sales at approximately $2.1M. The market is defined by 1–10 acre estate lots, top-ranked Union County schools (Cuthbertson and Marvin Ridge), and 9.4% annualized appreciation. Top neighborhoods include Longview, Stratford on the Lake, Skyecroft, and Providence Downs South.

WHY WAXHAW MATTERS IN THE CHARLOTTE LUXURY MAP


Waxhaw is the largest of Union County's three luxury submarkets and the only one offering true estate acreage (3–10 acre lots) at the $1.5M–$8M tier. It completes the Union County luxury trinity — Marvin, Weddington, Waxhaw — that has outperformed Mecklenburg County's luxury appreciation by 1.8 points annually since 2021.

For buyers running the math on where Charlotte's luxury growth actually compounds, Union County is impossible to ignore. The corridor southeast of Charlotte — anchored by Marvin to the north, Weddington to the west, and Waxhaw running south and east — has quietly become the most-requested luxury relocation destination among executives moving from California, New York, and New Jersey. The reasons are durable: top-ranked schools, lower effective property tax than Mecklenburg, and the kind of acreage that simply does not exist inside the I-485 loop.

Among the three Union County luxury submarkets, Waxhaw is the largest geographically and the most diverse. You can buy a $1.6M new-construction home on a half-acre in Cureton, a $3.4M custom on three acres in Skyecroft, or an $7.5M legacy estate on ten acres along Waxhaw-Marvin Road. That price flexibility — combined with school zoning that pulls from both Cuthbertson and Marvin Ridge attendance areas — is why my $2M+ buyers running comparable analysis between Marvin and Weddington almost always end up touring Waxhaw too.

If you are weighing the broader regional picture, the Charlotte Luxury Market Forecast 2026–2027 provides the macro context. This guide narrows the lens to Waxhaw specifically — what's selling, what it costs, and where the real value sits.

WAXHAW LUXURY MARKET DATA — 2026 NUMBERS


The Waxhaw luxury tier ($1.5M+) closed 142 transactions in 2025 with a median price of $2.1M, average days-on-market of 47, and 96.8% list-to-sale ratio. Inventory remains tight relative to demand, with luxury months-of-supply at 3.4 — well below the 6.0 balanced-market threshold.

The numbers behind Waxhaw's luxury market tell a tighter story than the headline price points suggest. Below is the 2025 close data through Q1 2026 carryover, pulled from Canopy MLS and Union County tax records:

Metric 2025 Luxury Tier ($1.5M+) 5-Year Trend
Median Sale Price $2,140,000 +47% vs 2020
Average Sale Price $2,485,000 +52% vs 2020
Highest 2025 Sale $7,950,000 Custom estate, 8.4 acres
Total Luxury Closings 142 +38% vs 2020
Avg Days on Market 47 Down from 89 (2020)
List-to-Sale Ratio 96.8% Up from 94.2%
Months of Supply 3.4 Persistently undersupplied
Annualized Appreciation 9.4% +1.8pts vs Mecklenburg

The data point most buyers underestimate is months-of-supply. At 3.4, the Waxhaw luxury tier is structurally undersupplied — a balanced market sits at 6.0, and anything below 4.0 indicates persistent seller leverage even in a softening rate environment. For comparison, the Myers Park luxury tier sits closer to 4.8 months. That tightness is the structural reason Waxhaw appreciation has outpaced Mecklenburg.

WAXHAW LUXURY NEIGHBORHOODS — A BUYER'S BREAKDOWN


The six neighborhoods defining Waxhaw's luxury market are Longview (golf community, $2M–$6M), Stratford on the Lake (waterfront access, $1.8M–$4.5M), Skyecroft (gated estates, $2.5M–$7M), Providence Downs South (resort amenities, $1.6M–$3.5M), Cureton (new-build entry-luxury, $1.5M–$2.3M), and the custom estate corridor along Waxhaw-Marvin Road (acreage builds, $3M–$8M).

Waxhaw is not one market — it is six distinct submarkets, each with its own buyer profile, architectural vocabulary, and price ceiling. Below is the breakdown my buyers actually use when narrowing their search.

Longview — Golf, Gates, and Established Equity


Longview is Waxhaw's flagship golf community and the neighborhood with the deepest comp history in the $2M+ tier. Built around the Jack Nicklaus Signature golf course and the Longview Country Club, the community runs roughly 600 home sites with a mix of estate and patio-home product. Active luxury inventory typically ranges $2.0M to $6.0M, with the sweet spot at $2.4M–$3.6M for traditional brick estates on 0.4–0.8 acre lots. Buyers who want the country club lifestyle without the maintenance burden of a 5+ acre estate consistently anchor here.

Stratford on the Lake — Waterfront Without the Lake Norman Drive


Stratford on the Lake sits on a 60-acre private lake with deepwater frontage that gives Waxhaw something it otherwise lacks: usable waterfront luxury. Inventory typically runs $1.8M to $4.5M, with the highest-value lots offering direct dock access and 1–2 acres. The community draws buyers who would have looked at Lake Norman but prefer Union County schools and the 35-minute uptown commute. Volume is thin — 4–6 luxury closings per year — but every one moves quickly.

Skyecroft — Gated Estate Living at the Top of the Market


Skyecroft is where Waxhaw's $3M+ buyers go when they want a gated address with 2–4 acre lots, custom architecture, and the community amenities of a country club without the dues. Active inventory typically runs $2.5M to $7.0M, with several 2025 closings in the $4M–$5.5M band. This is the neighborhood where Charlotte's relocating C-suite buyers most often land — security, scale, and an architectural caliber consistent with their previous coast addresses.

Providence Downs South — Resort Amenities at the Entry-Luxury Tier


Providence Downs South delivers the largest amenity package of any Waxhaw community — pool, clubhouse, tennis, pickleball, walking trails — at the $1.6M–$3.5M tier. Lot sizes run smaller (0.3–0.6 acres on average), which makes this the right choice for buyers prioritizing lifestyle over land. Inventory turnover is the fastest in Waxhaw, with average days-on-market under 30 for well-priced product.

Cureton — New Construction Entry-Luxury


Cureton is the entry point to Waxhaw luxury at the $1.5M–$2.3M band, with new-construction product from regional luxury builders. Buyers here are typically first-time Charlotte relocators or move-up local buyers who want the Union County school zoning without the $3M ticket. The trade-off is smaller lots (0.25–0.5 acres) and tighter community density — but the school zoning is identical to Skyecroft and Longview.

Custom Estate Corridor — Waxhaw-Marvin Road and Surrounds


The custom estate corridor along Waxhaw-Marvin Road, Providence Road South, and Cuthbertson Road is where Waxhaw's $3M–$8M trophy estates sit. These are 5–10 acre parcels, mostly custom-built between 2005 and 2024, with the kind of architectural detail and privacy buffers that simply do not exist inside the I-485 loop. Volume is low — fewer than 20 closings per year above $3M in this corridor — but the equity story is the most compelling in Union County.

WEALTH ARBITRAGE CALCULATOR

Discover Your Waxhaw Tax & Wealth Advantage in Real-Time

Most Waxhaw buyers relocating from California, New York, or New Jersey see annual savings of $25,000–$80,000 — durable, compounding wealth that funds the move many times over.

SCHOOLS, COMMUTE, AND THE DAILY REALITY OF WAXHAW


Waxhaw students attend Union County Public Schools, with luxury neighborhoods zoned for either Cuthbertson High (top 5% in NC) or Marvin Ridge High (top 2% in NC). Uptown Charlotte commute via Providence Road or US-521 runs 35–45 minutes; Ballantyne corporate campus runs 20–25 minutes; Charlotte Douglas (CLT) airport runs 30–40 minutes.

For relocating buyers, the school question is almost always the first filter. Waxhaw's luxury zip codes (28173 in particular) feed two of the strongest public high schools in North Carolina: Cuthbertson High and Marvin Ridge High. Both rank consistently in the state's top 5% on academic performance, AP participation, and graduation rates. Marvin Ridge typically holds the higher national ranking (Niche A+/U.S. News top 2% in NC), while Cuthbertson runs a half-step behind on rank but with notably stronger athletics depth.

Knowing which neighborhood is zoned for which school matters at the $2M+ tier. Most of Longview, Skyecroft, and the Waxhaw-Marvin Road corridor sit in Marvin Ridge attendance, while Cureton, Providence Downs South, and Stratford on the Lake sit in Cuthbertson attendance. Buyers prioritizing Marvin Ridge specifically — common among NJ, NY, and CA relocators — should narrow their geographic search before lining up showings.

On commute, the daily reality is more livable than the map suggests. Most Waxhaw luxury buyers either work hybrid from a home office or commute to Ballantyne(20–25 minutes) rather than uptown. For those who do head uptown daily, the Providence Road corridor runs 35–45 minutes in peak traffic; US-521 to I-485 is the alternate. Charlotte Douglas International is 30–40 minutes via NC-16/I-485 — a real consideration for the frequent-traveler executive demographic.

WAXHAW vs. MARVIN vs. WEDDINGTON — THE UNION COUNTY DECISION MATRIX


Waxhaw is larger, more diverse in inventory, and offers true estate acreage at the $1.5M–$8M tier. Marvin is the smallest of the three (median luxury $2.4M, tighter inventory, prestige zip code 28173). Weddington sits between the two on price ($1.6M–$5M median) with the strongest Weddington High zoning. The decision usually comes down to acreage need, school preference, and architectural style.
Factor Waxhaw Marvin Weddington
Luxury Median Price $2.14M $2.40M $1.95M
Typical Lot Size 0.3 – 10 acres 1 – 3 acres 0.5 – 2 acres
High School Cuthbertson / Marvin Ridge Marvin Ridge Weddington
Inventory Depth ($1.5M+) Highest (~142 closings) Lowest (~48 closings) Mid (~78 closings)
New Construction Activity High (Cureton, Skyecroft) Low (built-out) Moderate
Best For Acreage, range of price Prestige zip code Weddington HS zoning

CHOOSE WAXHAW IF...

  • You want 3+ acres at the $1.5M–$8M tier — Marvin and Weddington rarely deliver this.
  • You want new-construction luxury from a regional builder — Cureton and Skyecroft offer the deepest pipelines.
  • You want flexibility on price — Waxhaw is the only Union County submarket with active inventory from $1.5M through $8M.
  • You want a private lake or golf community — Stratford on the Lake and Longview deliver both at scale.
  • You want Cuthbertson High zoning — Marvin Ridge buyers can also find homes in Waxhaw, but Cuthbertson is exclusive to Waxhaw and Indian Trail.

Request the Waxhaw Luxury Deal Sheet

Receive the most recent active luxury inventory ($1.5M+), pre-MLS pocket listings, and the comparable-sale analysis I use with relocation clients. Updated weekly.

WAXHAW NC LUXURY REAL ESTATE — FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


What is the average luxury home price in Waxhaw, NC in 2026?
The 2025 median luxury sale price in Waxhaw (homes $1.5M+) was $2,140,000, with an average sale price of $2,485,000. Active 2026 inventory ranges from $1.5M to $8M, with the sweet spot at $1.8M–$3.2M and estate transactions clustering at $3.5M–$6M. The highest 2025 sale was $7,950,000 for a custom estate on 8.4 acres along the Waxhaw-Marvin Road corridor.
How does Waxhaw compare to Marvin and Weddington for luxury buyers?
Waxhaw is the largest of Union County's three luxury submarkets and the only one offering true estate acreage (3–10 acre lots) at scale. Marvin has the highest median ($2.40M) but the lowest inventory depth (~48 luxury closings/year). Weddington sits between the two and is the only submarket zoned for Weddington High. Waxhaw wins on inventory range, acreage availability, and new-construction depth.
What schools serve Waxhaw's luxury neighborhoods?
Waxhaw is part of Union County Public Schools. Luxury neighborhoods are zoned for either Cuthbertson High(top 5% in NC) or Marvin Ridge High(top 2% in NC). Longview, Skyecroft, and the Waxhaw-Marvin Road corridor are largely Marvin Ridge attendance. Cureton, Providence Downs South, and Stratford on the Lake are largely Cuthbertson attendance. Both feed from strong middle schools (Cuthbertson Middle, Marvin Ridge Middle) and elementary schools.
What is the commute from Waxhaw to Uptown Charlotte and the airport?
Uptown Charlotte: 35–45 minutes via Providence Road or US-521 to I-485, depending on time of day. Ballantyne corporate campus: 20–25 minutes. Charlotte Douglas International Airport (CLT): 30–40 minutes via NC-16/I-485. Most Waxhaw luxury buyers either work hybrid or commute to Ballantyne rather than uptown, which makes the daily reality more manageable than the raw distance suggests.
Is Waxhaw a good investment for luxury real estate buyers in 2026?
Waxhaw luxury has delivered 9.4% annualized appreciation over the last five years — approximately 1.8 percentage points above Mecklenburg County's luxury tier. The structural drivers are durable: top-ranked schools, Union County's 0.69% effective property tax rate (vs. Mecklenburg's 0.83%), restricted new-supply pipeline at the $2M+ tier, and sustained relocation demand from California, New York, and New Jersey. At 3.4 months of supply, the market remains structurally undersupplied. For buyers planning a 7–10 year hold, the appreciation case is among the strongest in the Charlotte metro.

EXPLORE RELATED RESOURCES


Work Directly with Mitch Boraski, MBA

The Charlotte luxury market rewards buyers who run the math before they tour. With an MBA from Wake Forest and a Norwich University undergraduate background, Mitch brings analytical rigor to the $1.5M+ tier — combined with the local network that surfaces pre-MLS opportunities in Waxhaw, Marvin, and Weddington.

Trusted by C-suite executives, business owners, and relocating professionals across 49 states. 4.9-star rating with 87 reviews.

SCHEDULE YOUR PRIVATE STRATEGY SESSION

WHAT'S NEXT


If you are within 6–12 months of a Waxhaw luxury purchase, the sequencing matters more than most buyers realize. The right next move depends on where you are in the process:

If you are still in research mode, the most useful next read is the Charlotte Luxury Market Forecast 2026–2027 — it gives you the macro context for why Union County is outperforming and where the next 18 months are headed.

If you are 3–6 months out and narrowing neighborhoods, request the Waxhaw Luxury Deal Sheet above. It includes weekly-updated active inventory, the 30 most recent comparable closings, and access to my pre-MLS pocket listing network.

If you are ready to start touring in the next 60 days, the strategy session is the next step. We will run your specific income / equity / school / commute filter against the active and shadow inventory, and build a 90-day tour and offer plan. You can book directly here.

If you are also weighing a sale of a current Charlotte-area home as part of the move, start with the listing strategy page. Or if you are net-new to Charlotte, the buyer process page walks through the relocation-specific workflow.

References & Sources

  1. Canopy MLS — 2025 Closed Sales Data, Waxhaw / Union County Luxury Tier ($1.5M+), pulled April 2026.
  2. Union County Tax Records — Effective Property Tax Rate, FY2025-2026 (0.6925% blended rate).
  3. Mecklenburg County Tax Records — Comparison Effective Rate, FY2025-2026 (0.8232% blended rate).
  4. Tax Foundation — 2026 State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, February 2026 release.
  5. U.S. News & World Report — Best North Carolina High Schools Rankings, 2026 edition (Marvin Ridge, Cuthbertson, Weddington).
  6. NC Department of Public Instruction — 2024-2025 School Performance Data, Union County Public Schools.
  7. Niche.com — 2026 School Ratings, Union County (Marvin Ridge A+, Cuthbertson A+, Weddington A+).
  8. U.S. Census Bureau — Waxhaw, NC American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release.

© 2026 L ISTRE Group · Mitch Boraski, MBA · Brokered by eXp Realty
This guide is for informational purposes and does not constitute investment, tax, or legal advice.

Professional headshot of real estate agent Mitch Boraski against a white background

Author

Boraski, MBA

Aerial view of Charlotte luxury home with separate ADU guest cottage on half-acre lot
By Mitch Boraski April 24, 2026
14% of US home purchases are now multigenerational. Charlotte's $80K ADU forgivable loans, top neighborhoods, and zoning rules. Mitch Boraski, MBA.
Cash versus jumbo loan decision framework for Charlotte luxury homes $2M+ in 2026 with wire transfer
By Mitch Boraski April 13, 2026
Cash or jumbo loan on a $2M+ Charlotte home in 2026? Opportunity cost math, the $750K MID cap, pledged asset lines, and delayed financing — full framework.
Twilight view of a grand Myers Park luxury home with warm interior lights and a cobblestone driveway
By Mitch Boraski April 13, 2026
Charlotte luxury executive rentals run $8K–$25K/month in 2026. Bridge-to-buy guide for relocating C-suite: Myers Park, Eastover, SouthPark pricing. Mitch Boraski, MBA.
Mitch Boraski MBA Charlotte luxury real estate advisor reviewing sell and buy simultaneously
By Mitch Boraski April 9, 2026
Selling your Charlotte luxury home while buying your next estate? Mitch Boraski, MBA breaks down bridge loans, rent-backs & simultaneous close strategy for $1M–$5M+ move-up buyers.
Golden-hour view across a private country club fairway toward a stately white-columned clubhouse
By Mitch Boraski April 8, 2026
Charlotte luxury executive rentals run $8K–$25K/month in 2026. Bridge-to-buy guide for relocating C-suite: Myers Park, Eastover, SouthPark pricing. Mitch Boraski, MBA.
Golden-hour view across a private country club fairway toward a stately white-columned clubhouse
By Mitch Boraski April 8, 2026
Charlotte country club initiation runs $25K–$150K in 2026. Waitlists, dues & insider access at Quail Hollow, Charlotte CC & Myers Park. Mitch Boraski, MBA.
Custom luxury estate home in Charlotte NC Quail Hollow neighborhood at golden hour with Quail Hollow
By Mitch Boraski April 5, 2026
Quail Hollow Charlotte 2026: PGA Tour venue, estates $1.15M–$7.75M+, Seven Eagles gated enclave, 5 min to Charlotte Country Day. The complete luxury buyer guide.
Resort-style luxury pool with vanishing edge and integrated spa in a Charlotte NC estate home
By Mitch Boraski April 5, 2026
Charlotte pool value guide 2026: at $1M–$3M, pools add 5–11% in buyer appeal and cut DOM 20–35%. Installation costs $66K–$103K. See the ROI by neighborhood.
By Mitch Boraski April 4, 2026
Luxury home staging in Charlotte: $8K-$25K investment, 3-5% higher sale price on $1M+ homes. Which rooms matter most, staging vs virtual, and the ROI math. Mitch Boraski, MBA.
Luxury estate home in Charlotte NC at twilight representing jumbo loan financing for the 2026
By Mitch Boraski April 4, 2026
Charlotte jumbo loan guide for 2026: conforming limit is $806,500. Loans above that require 10-20% down, 700+ credit score, and 6-12 months reserves. Compare top lenders and rates.